SAG Awards 2022 Nominations: ‘House of Gucci’, ‘The Power of the Dog’ Lead, ‘Squid Game’ Makes History

0
17



The award season this time around is highly unpredictable mimicking the releases in the past year. Nominations for the 28th Screen Actors Guild Awards that honours the best performances in films and TV have been revealed and it is snubs and surprises galore out here. Among the film nominations are Jane Campion’s The Power of the Dog starring Benedict Cumberbatch which opened amidst considerable awards chatter on Netflix and the star-studded House of Gucci led by Lady Gaga and Adam Driver directed by Ridley Scott. On the TV end, Succession and Ted Lasso swept the most nods among the 2022 SAG Awards nominations as expected. Netflix’s hit Korean drama Squid Game starring Lee Jung Jae made history as the first Korean show and the first non-English show to gain a nomination.

The motion picture performance categories are perhaps the most interesting. The Female Actor in a Leading Role category has some serious competition with Oliva Colman nominated for her towering The Lost Daughter act in the running alongside Lady Gaga, Nicole Kidman for Being the Ricardos and Jessica Chastain for The Eyes of Tammy Faye. The Male Actor in a Leading Role is equally competitive with Andrew Garfield earning a nomination for his stunning performance in tick, tick… BOOM!. The category also has Benedict Cumberbatch, Denzel Washington for The Tragedy of Macbeth, Will Smith for King Richard and Javier Bardem for Being the Ricardos.

Check out the full list of SAG 2022 nominations here:

Motion Picture

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Leading Role
JAVIER BARDEM / Desi Arnaz – “BEING THE RICARDOS”
BENEDICT CUMBERBATCH / Phil Burbank – “THE POWER OF THE DOG”
ANDREW GARFIELD / Jon – “TICK, TICK…BOOM!”
WILL SMITH / Richard Williams – “KING RICHARD”
DENZEL WASHINGTON / Macbeth – “THE TRAGEDY OF MACBETH”

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Leading Role
JESSICA CHASTAIN / Tammy Faye Bakker – “THE EYES OF TAMMY FAYE”
OLIVIA COLMAN / Leda – “THE LOST DAUGHTER”
LADY GAGA / Patrizia Reggiani – “HOUSE OF GUCCI”
JENNIFER HUDSON / Aretha Franklin – “RESPECT”
NICOLE KIDMAN / Lucille Ball – “BEING THE RICARDOS”

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Supporting Role
BEN AFFLECK / Uncle Charlie – “THE TENDER BAR”
BRADLEY COOPER / Jon Peters – “LICORICE PIZZA”
TROY KOTSUR / Frank Rossi – “CODA”
JARED LETO / Paolo Gucci – “HOUSE OF GUCCI”
KODI SMIT-McPHEE / Peter Gordon – “THE POWER OF THE DOG”

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Supporting Role
CAITRÍONA BALFE / Ma – “BELFAST”
CATE BLANCHETT / Dr. Lilith Ritter – “NIGHTMARE ALLEY”
ARIANA DeBOSE / Anita – “WEST SIDE STORY”
KIRSTEN DUNST / Rose Gordon – “THE POWER OF THE DOG”
RUTH NEGGA / Clare – “PASSING”

Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture

BELFAST

  • CAITRÍONA BALFE / Ma
  • JUDI DENCH / Granny
  • JAMIE DORNAN / Pa
  • JUDE HILL / Buddy
  • CIARÁN HINDS / Pop
  • COLIN MORGAN / Billy Clanton

CODA

  • EUGENIO DERBEZ / Bernardo Villalobos
  • DANIEL DURANT / Leo Rossi
  • EMILIA JONES / Ruby Rossi
  • TROY KOTSUR / Frank Rossi
  • MARLEE MATLIN / Jackie Rossi
  • FERDIA WALSH-PEELO / Miles

DON’T LOOK UP

  • CATE BLANCHETT / Brie Evantee
  • TIMOTHÉE CHALAMET / Yule
  • LEONARDO DiCAPRIO / Dr. Randall Mindy
  • ARIANA GRANDE / Riley Bina
  • JONAH HILL / Jason Orlean
  • JENNIFER LAWRENCE / Kate Dibiasky
  • MELANIE LYNSKEY / June Mindy
  • SCOTT MESCUDI / DJ Chello
  • ROB MORGAN / Dr. Teddy Oglethorpe
  • HIMESH PATEL / Phillip
  • RON PERLMAN / Benedict Drask
  • TYLER PERRY / Jack Bremmer
  • MARK RYLANCE / Peter Isherwell
  • MERYL STREEP / President Orlean

HOUSE OF GUCCI

  • ADAM DRIVER / Maurizio Gucci
  • LADY GAGA / Patrizia Reggiani
  • SALMA HAYEK / Pina Auriemma
  • JACK HUSTON / Domenico De Sole
  • JEREMY IRONS / Rodolfo Gucci
  • JARED LETO / Paolo Gucci
  • AL PACINO / Aldo Gucci

KING RICHARD

  • JON BERNTHAL / Rick Macci
  • AUNJANUE ELLIS / Oracene “Brandi” Williams
  • TONY GOLDWYN / Paul Cohen
  • SANIYYA SIDNEY / Venus Williams
  • DEMI SINGLETON / Serena Williams
  • WILL SMITH / Richard Williams

Outstanding Action Performance by a Stunt Ensemble in a Motion Picture
BLACK WIDOW
DUNE
THE MATRIX RESURRECTIONS
NO TIME TO DIE
SHANG-CHI AND THE LEGEND OF THE TEN RINGS

TV

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Television Movie or Limited Series
MURRAY BARTLETT / Armond – “THE WHITE LOTUS”
OSCAR ISAAC / Jonathan – “SCENES FROM A MARRIAGE”
MICHAEL KEATON / Dr. Samuel Finnix – “DOPESICK”
EWAN McGREGOR / Halston – “HALSTON”
EVAN PETERS / Det. Colin Zabel – “MARE OF EASTTOWN”

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Television Movie or Limited Series
JENNIFER COOLIDGE / Tanya – “THE WHITE LOTUS”
CYNTHIA ERIVO / Aretha Franklin – “GENIUS: ARETHA”
MARGARET QUALLEY / Alex – “MAID”
JEAN SMART / Helen Fahey – “MARE OF EASTTOWN”
KATE WINSLET / Mare Sheehan – “MARE OF EASTTOWN”

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Drama Series
BRIAN COX / Logan Roy – “SUCCESSION”
BILLY CRUDUP / Cory Ellison – “THE MORNING SHOW”
KIERAN CULKIN / Roman Roy – “SUCCESSION”
LEE JUNG-JAE / Seong Gi-hun – “SQUID GAME”
JEREMY STRONG / Kendall Roy – “SUCCESSION”

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Drama Series
JENNIFER ANISTON / Alex Levy – “THE MORNING SHOW”
JUNG HO-YEON / Kang Sae-byeok – “SQUID GAME”
ELISABETH MOSS / June Osborne/Offred – “THE HANDMAID’S TALE”
SARAH SNOOK / Shiv Roy – “SUCCESSION”
REESE WITHERSPOON / Bradley Jackson – “THE MORNING SHOW”

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Comedy Series
MICHAEL DOUGLAS / Sandy Kominsky – “THE KOMINSKY METHOD”
BRETT GOLDSTEIN / Roy Kent – “TED LASSO”
STEVE MARTIN / Charles-Haden Savage – “ONLY MURDERS IN THE BUILDING”
MARTIN SHORT / Oliver Putnam – “ONLY MURDERS IN THE BUILDING”
JASON SUDEIKIS / Ted Lasso – “TED LASSO”

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Comedy Series
ELLE FANNING / Catherine – “THE GREAT”
SANDRA OH / Ji-Yoon Kim – “THE CHAIR”
JEAN SMART / Deborah Vance – “HACKS”
JUNO TEMPLE / Keeley Jones – “TED LASSO”
HANNAH WADDINGHAM / Rebecca Welton – “TED LASSO”

Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series

THE HANDMAID’S TALE

  • ALEXIS BLEDEL / Emily Malek
  • MADELINE BREWER / Janine Lindo
  • AMANDA BRUGEL / Rita Blue
  • ANN DOWD / Aunt Lydia Clements
  • O-T FAGBENLE / Luke Bankole
  • JOSEPH FIENNES / Commander Fred Waterford
  • SAM JAEGER / Mark Tuello
  • MAX MINGHELLA / Commander Nick Blaine
  • ELISABETH MOSS / June Osborne/Offred
  • YVONNE STRAHOVSKI / Serena Joy Waterford
  • BRADLEY WHITFORD / Commander Joseph Lawrence
  • SAMIRA WILEY / Moira Strand

THE MORNING SHOW

  • JENNIFER ANISTON / Alex Levy
  • SHARI BELAFONTE / Julia
  • ELI BILDNER / Joel Rapkin
  • NESTOR CARBONELL / Yanko Flores
  • STEVE CARELL / Mitch Kessler
  • BILLY CRUDUP / Cory Ellison
  • MARK DUPLASS / Charlie “Chip” Black
  • AMBER FRIENDLY / Layla Bell
  • JANINA GAVANKAR / Alison Namazi
  • VALERIA GOLINO / Paola Lambruschini
  • TARA KARSIAN / Gayle Berman
  • HANNAH LEDER / Isabella
  • GRETA LEE / Stella Bak
  • JULIANNA MARGULIES / Laura Peterson
  • JOE MARINELLI / Donny Spagnoli
  • MICHELLE MEREDITH / Lindsey Sherman
  • RUAIRI O’CONNOR / Ty Fitzgerald
  • JOE PACHECO / Bart Daley
  • KAREN PITTMAN / Mia Jordan
  • VICTORIA TATE / Rena Robinson
  • DESEAN K. TERRY / Daniel Henderson
  • REESE WITHERSPOON / Bradley Jackson

SQUID GAME

  • HEO SUNG-TAE / Deok-su
  • JUN YOUNG-SOO / Game Operator Voice
  • JUNG HO-YEON / Kang Sae-byeok
  • KIM JOO-RYOUNG / Mi-nyeo
  • LEE BYUNG-HUN / Front Man
  • LEE JUNG-JAE / Seong Gi-hun
  • OH YOUNG-SOO / Oh Il-nam
  • PARK HAE-SOO / Cho Sang-woo
  • ANUPAM TRIPATHI / Ali
  • WI HA-JUN / Hwang Jun-ho

SUCCESSION

  • NICHOLAS BRAUN / Greg Hirsch
  • JULIANA CANFIELD / Jess Jordan
  • BRIAN COX / Logan Roy
  • KIERAN CULKIN / Roman Roy
  • DAGMARA DOMINCZYK / Karolina Novotney
  • PETER FRIEDMAN / Frank Vernon
  • JIHAE / Berry Schneider
  • JUSTINE LUPE / Willa
  • MATTHEW MACFADYEN / Tom Wambsgans
  • DASHA NEKRASOVA / Comfrey Pellits
  • SCOTT NICHOLSON / Colin
  • DAVID RASCHE / Karl Muller
  • ALAN RUCK / Connor Roy
  • J. SMITH-CAMERON / Gerri Kellman
  • SARAH SNOOK / Shiv Roy
  • FISHER STEVENS / Hugo Baker
  • JEREMY STRONG / Kendall Roy
  • ZOË WINTERS / Kerry Castellabate

YELLOWSTONE

  • KELSEY ASBILLE / Monica Dutton
  • WES BENTLEY / Jamie Dutton
  • RYAN BINGHAM / Walker
  • GIL BIRMINGHAM / Thomas Rainwater
  • IAN BOHEN / Ryan
  • EDEN BROLIN / Mia
  • KEVIN COSTNER / John Dutton
  • HUGH DILLON / Sheriff Donnie Haskell
  • LUKE GRIMES / Kayce Dutton
  • HASSIE HARRISON / Laramie
  • COLE HAUSER / Rip Wheeler
  • JEN LANDON / Teeter
  • FINN LITTLE / Carter
  • BRECKEN MERRILL / Tate Dutton
  • WILL PATTON / Garrett Randle
  • PIPER PERABO / Summer Higgins
  • KELLY REILLY / Beth Dutton
  • DENIM RICHARDS / Colby
  • TAYLOR SHERIDAN / Travis
  • FORRIE J. SMITH / Lloyd
  • JEFFERSON WHITE / Jimmy Hurdstrom

Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series

THE GREAT

  • JULIAN BARRATT / Dr. Vinodel
  • BELINDA BROMILOW / Aunt Elizabeth
  • SACHA DHAWAN / Orlo
  • ELLE FANNING / Catherine
  • PHOEBE FOX / Marial
  • BAYO GBADAMOSI / Arkady
  • ADAM GODLEY / Archbishop
  • DOUGLAS HODGE / Velementov
  • NICHOLAS HOULT / Peter
  • FLORENCE KEITH-ROACH / Tatyana
  • GWILYM LEE / Grigor Dymov
  • CHARITY WAKEFIELD / Georgina

HACKS

  • ROSE ABDOO / Josefina
  • CARL CLEMONS-HOPKINS / Marcus Vaughan
  • PAUL W. DOWNS / Jimmy Lusaque, Jr.
  • HANNAH EINBINDER / Ava Daniels
  • MARK INDELICATO / Damien
  • POPPY LIU / Kiki
  • CHRIS McDONALD / Marty Ghilain
  • JEAN SMART / Deborah Vance
  • MEGAN STALTER / Kayla Schaeffer

THE KOMINSKY METHOD

  • JENNA LYNG ADAMS / Darshani
  • SARAH BAKER / Mindy Kominsky
  • CASEY THOMAS BROWN / Lane
  • MICHAEL DOUGLAS / Sandy Kominsky
  • LISA EDELSTEIN / Phoebe
  • ASHLEIGH LaTHROP / Breana
  • EMILY OSMENT / Theresa
  • HALEY JOEL OSMENT / Robbie
  • PAUL REISER / Martin
  • GRAHAM ROGERS / Jude
  • MELISSA TANG / Margaret
  • KATHLEEN TURNER / Roz

ONLY MURDERS IN THE BUILDING

  • AARON DOMINGUEZ / Oscar
  • SELENA GOMEZ / Mabel Mora
  • JACKIE HOFFMAN / Uma Heller
  • JAYNE HOUDYSHELL / Bunny
  • STEVE MARTIN / Charles-Haden Savage
  • AMY RYAN / Jan
  • MARTIN SHORT / Oliver Putnam

TED LASSO

  • ANNETTE BADLAND / Mae
  • KOLA BOKINNI / Isaac McAdoo
  • PHIL DUNSTER / Jamie Tartt
  • CRISTO FERNÁNDEZ / Dani Rojas
  • BRETT GOLDSTEIN / Roy Kent
  • BRENDAN HUNT / Coach Beard
  • TOHEEB JIMOH / Sam Obisanya
  • NICK MOHAMMED / Nathan Shelley
  • SARAH NILES / Dr. Sharon Fieldstone
  • JASON SUDEIKIS / Ted Lasso
  • JEREMY SWIFT / Leslie Higgins
  • JUNO TEMPLE / Keeley Jones
  • HANNAH WADDINGHAM / Rebecca Welton

Outstanding Action Performance by a Stunt Ensemble in a Television Series
COBRA KAI
THE FALCON AND THE WINTER SOLDIER
LOKI
MARE OF EASTTOWN
SQUID GAME

SEE ALSO: Golden Globes 2022 Winners: Andrew Garfield Wins Best Actor, ‘The Power of the Dog’ Bags Best Picture; Full List Here

Cover image: Bhavya Poonia/Mashable India





Source link

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here